CURCULIONIDAE of LIBYA

(*) = new for Libya, (+) = endemic species.
List updated and reviewed by P. Weill with kind help of K. Schön (
Nanophyidae); M. Wanat & K. Schön (Apionidae); R. Borovec & J. Pelletier (Entimiinae); J. Fremuth (Lixinae); E. Colonnelli (Ceutorhynchinae) and R. Caldara (Curculioninae).


ANTHRIBIDAE
Bruchela sp. prope flavescens (Küster, 1950)

RHYNCHITIDAE
+Auletes aeneus Voss, 1939
*
Aletinus maculipennis (Jacquelin du Val, 1854)
*+Cyllorhynchites (Cyllorhynchites) sarahae Biondi et al., 2013

NEMONYCHIDAE
*
Nemonyx scutellatus Abeille, 1901

APIONIDAE
Hoplopodapion dumonti (Peyerimhoff, 1920)
Hoplopodapion kirschi
(Desbrochers, 1894)
Hoplopodapion poupillieri
(Wencker, 1864)
Perapion (Perapion) violaceum
(Kirby, 1808)
Perapion (Perapion) marseuli (Wencker, 1864)
*Phrissotrichum sicanum Erhet, 1997
Phrissotrichum tubiferum (Gyllenhal, 1833)
*Helianthemapion velatum
(Gestäcker, 1854)
Aspidapion (Aspidapion) radiolus radiolus
(Marsham, 1802)
Ceratapion damryi
(Desbrochers, [1894])
+Ceratapion libicum
Wanat, 1995
*+Ceratapion poggii
Wanat, 1995
Diplapion squamuliferum
(Desbrochers, 1891)
Omphalapion hookerorum
(Kirby, 1808)
Lepidapion sp
+Lepidapion argentatum majolae (Schatzmayr, 1933)
+Lepidapion cretaceum torretassoi
(Schatzmayr, 1933)
*Lepidapion cretaceum
(Rosenhauer, 1856)
Kalkapion semivittatum semivittatum
(Gyllenhal, 1833)
*
Taeniapion rufescens (Gyllenhal, 1833)
Malvapion malvae
(Fabricius, 1775)
*Metapion squamosum (Faust, 1884)
Holotrichapion umbrinum
(Wollaston, 1864)
+Ischnopterapion cyrenaicum
(F. Solari, 1940)

NANOPHYIDAE
Allomalia quadrivirgata (Costa, 1863)
Allomalia setulosa (Tournier, 1868)
Corimalia centromaculata (Costa, 1863)
Corimalia latifrons (Pic, 1897)
Corimalia pallida (Olivier, 1807)
Corimalia tamarisci (Gyllenhal, 1838)
  Hypophyes minutissimus (Tournier, 1868)
Nanodiscus transversus (Aubé, 1850)

BRACHYCERIDAE
Brachycerus kabylianus Desbrochers, 1871
Brachycerus normandi Desbrochers, 1899
Brachycerus perlatus A. Solari & F. Solari, 1922
Brachycerus plicatus Gyllenhal, 1833
Brachycerus scutellaris Lucas, 1849
+Ocladius solarii Caldara, 1976
*Ocladius sp

CURCULIONIDAE

ENTIMINAE
Holcorhinini
+Coenopsimorphoides kruegeri F. Solari, 1940
Coenopsimorphus porculus Desbrochers, 1897

*+
Holcophloeus weilli Borovec et al., 2013

Otiorhynchini
Otiorhynchus (Arammichnus) convexicollis
Steirlin, 1861
Otiorhynchus (Arammichnus) cribricollis Gyllenhal, 1834
+Otiorhynchus (Arammichnus) fiorii Magnano, 1974
+Otiorhynchus (Arammichnus) kochi F. Solari, 1940
*Otiorhynchus (Nehrodistus) corruptor (Host, 1791)

Cyphicerini
*Myllocerus posthi (Hustache, 1921)

Phyllobini
+Pseudomyllocerus libycus (Magnano, 1974)
+Phyllobius (Ectomogaster) festae F. Solari, 1925
+
Dichorrhinus freyi F. Solari, 1940

Sciaphilini
*+Chiloneus cyrenaicus
Borovec & Weill, 2016
*Chiloneus vaulogeri
(Pic, 1896)

Polydrusini
+Polydrusus (Conocetus) festae
F. Solari, 1925

Brachyderini
*+Caulostrophus ringenbachi Pelletier, 2006
*+Achradidius cyrenaicus Pelletier & Weill, 2013
+Achradidius ghigii (F. Solari, 1925)
Achradidius letourneuxi (Desbrochers des Loges, 1895)
*+Achradidius tripolitanus Pelletier & Weill, 2013

Sitonini
Charagmus variegatus Fåhraeus, 1840
Coelositona ocellatus (Küster, 1849)
*Sitona demoflysi Normand, 1949
Sitona fairmairei Allard, 1869
*+Sitona cornutus Velázquez de Castro, 2009
Sitona macularius
(Marsham, 1802)
Sitona puncticollis
Stephens, 1831
*Sitona tenuis Rosenhauer, 1847

Trachyphloeini
+Trachyphloeus tarunahensis Borovec & Weill,2013

Alophini
Rhytideres (Rhytideres) plicatus (Olivier, 1790)

Tanymecini
Phacephorus nubeculosus
(Fairmaire, 1866)

LIXINAE
Cleonini
Ammocleonus hieroglyphicus (Olivier, 1807)
Cleonis pigra
(Scopoli, 1763)
Cyphocleonus testaceus
(Gyllenhal, 1834)
Eurycleonus gigas
(Marseul, 1868)
Gonocleonus insignis (Desbrochers, 1875)
Koenigius palaestinus
Heyden, 1899
*Lixopachys luxerii
(Chevrolat, 1873)
Porocleonus candidus
(Olivier, 1807)
Pycnodactylopsis tomentosa
(Fåhraeus, 1842)
Rhabdorrhynchus seriegranosus
Chevrolat, 1873
Rhabdorrhynchus vilhelmseni Gültekin, 2006
Coniocleonus (Plagiographus) crinipes (Fåhraeus, 1842)
Coniocleonus (Plagiographus) excoriatus (Gyllenhal, 1834)
Coniocleonus (Plagiographus) nigrosuturatus
(Goeze, 1777)
Coniocleonus (Plagiographus) planidorsis (Fairmaire, 1879)
Coniocleonus (Plagiographus) variolosus (Wollaston, 1864)
*
Menecleonus basigranatus Fairmaire, 1868
Xanthochelus cinctiventris (Fåhraeus, 1842)

Lixini
Hypolixus ornatus (Reiche, 1857)
*Lixus(Prionolixus) sp.
Lixus (Compsolixus) anguinus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Lixus (Compsolixus) albomarginatus Boheman, 1844
*Lixus (Compsolixus) nubianus Capiomont, 1874
*Lixus (Compsolixus) repletus Smreczynski, 1967
*Lixus (Dilixellus) linearis Boheman, 1836
*Lixus (Epimeces) cardui (Olivier, 1807)
Lixus (Epimeces) scolopax Boheman, 1836
*Lixus (Epimeces) filiformis (Fabricius, 1781)
*Lixus (Philixus) brevirostris Boheman 1835
*Lixus (Ortholixus) vilis (Rossi 1790)
*Lixus (Ortholixus) rosenschoeldi Boheman, 1843
Larinus (Larinomesius) scolymi (Olivier, 1808)
Larinus (Larinus) cynarae (Fabricius, 1787)
Larinus (Larinus) onopordi (Fabricius, 1787)
Larinus (Larinus) siculus Boheman, 1843
*Larinus elegans Desbrochers des Loges, 1897
Larinus (Larinus) ursus (Fabricius, 1792)
Larinus (Larinomesius) flavescens Germar, 1824
+Larinus (Phyllonomeus) zanoni F. Solari, 1922
*Eustenopus hirtus (Waltl, 1838)
Bangasternus planifrons (Brullé, 1832)
Rhinocyllus conicus (Frölich, 1792)
Microlarinus rhinocylloides Hochhuth, 1847

HYPERINAE
+Coniatus (Bagoides) patrizii F. Solari, 1933
Coniatus (Coniatus) saulcyi aegyptiacus Capiomont, 1868
Coniatus (Coniatus) tamarisci (Fabricius, 1787)
Brachypera (Antidonus) dauci (Olivier, 1807)
Brachypera (Antidonus) isabellina (Boheman, 1834)
Brachypera (Antidonus) lunata (Wollaston, 1854)
Brachypera (Antidonus) parvithorax (Desbrochers, 1896)
*Brachypera (Brachypera) fallax (Capiomont, 1868)
Brachypera (Brachypera) hispidula (Boheman, 1834)
Donus philanthus (Olivier, 1807)
Hypera (Tigrinellus) pastinacae (Rossi, 1790)
Hypera (Hypera) constans (Boheman, 1834)
Hypera (Hypera) aegyptiaca (Capiomont, 1868)
Hypera (Hypera) jucunda (Capiomont, 1868)
Hypera (Hypera) postica (Gyllenhal, 1813)
Hypera (Hypera) venusta (Fabricius, 1781)
Limobius borealis (Paykull, 1792)
*Limobius mixtus (Boheman, 1834)

CYCLOMINAE
Entomoderus (Asperorhinus) martini (Faust, 1890)
Entomoderus (Byrsopidius) asper (Allard, 1870)
Entomoderus (Byrsopidius) biskrensis (Pic, 1895)
+Entomoderus (Byrsopidius) dentimanus (F. Solari, 1940)
Entomoderus (Depresseremiarinus) elongatus (Desbrochers, 1911)
*Entomoderus (Entomoderus) sabulicola Raffray, 1873
*Gronops fasciatus Küster, 1851
+
Gronops luctuosus andreinii (F. Solari, 1940)

CURCULIONINAE
Storeini
Pachytychius aridicola (Wollaston, 1864)
Pachytychius fuligineus Desbrochers des Loges, 1875
Pachytychius hispidulus F. Solari,1932
Pachytychius hordei hordei (Brullé, 1832)
Pachytychius hordei grandicollis Waltl, 1835
Pachytychius kruegeri F. Solari, 1939
Pachytychius puncticollis Reitter, 1873
Pachytychius simulans Caldara 2010
Pachytychius sinaiticus (Crotch, 1872)

Smicronychini
Smicronyx (Smicronyx) jugermanniae (Reich, 1797)
*Smicronyx (Smicronyx) pauperculus Wollaston, 1854
*Smicronyx (Smicronyx) albosquamosus Wollaston, 1854
*Smicronyx (Smicronyx) syriacus Faust, 1887
*Sharpia heydeni Tournier, 1874
Sharpia rubida (Rosenhauer, 1856)

Tychiini
Sibinia (Dichotychius) albosquamosa
Pic, 1904
*Sibinia (Dichotychius) cupulifer (C. Brisout, 1869)
Sibinia (Dichotychius) exigua Faust, 1885
*Sibinia (Dichotychius) niveolineata
(Pic, 1917)
Sibinia (Dichotychius) planiuscula Desbrochers, 1873
*Sibinia (Dichotychius) tychiiformis Pic, 1902
*Sibinia (Sibinia) amplithorax Desbrochers des Loges, 1873
Sibinia (Sibinia) arenariae Stephens, 1831
Sibinia (Sibinia) attalica Gyllenhal, 1836
Sibinia (Sibinia) femoralis Germar, 1824
Sibinia (Sibinia) signata  (Panzer, 1809)
Sibinia (Sibinia) variata Gyllenhal, 1836
Tychius (Apeltarius) amplicollis Aubé, 1850
Tychius (Tychius) argentatus Chevrolat, 1859
*Tychius (Tychius) bicolor C. N. F. Brisout de Barneville, 1863
*Tychius (Tychius) crassior Desbrochers des Loges, 1908
Tychius (Tychius) capucinus Boheman, 1843
*Tychius (Tychius) depauperatus Wollaston, 1864
Tychius (Tychius) elongatulus Desbrochers, 1897
*Tychius (Tychius) fremuthi Caldara, 1990
Tychius (Tychius) grenieri C. Brisout, 1861
*Tychius (Tychius) hierosolymus Desbrochers des loges, 1901
*Tychius (Tychius) immaculicollis Desbrochers des Loges, 1908
Tychius (Tychius) intrusus Faust, 1889
Tychius (Tychius) laticollis Perris, 1864
*Tychius (Tychius) mozabitus Pic, 1898
*Tychius (Tychius) pierrei Roudier, 1954
*Tychius sefrensis Pic 1896
*Tychius (Tychius) seriepilosus Tournier, 1874
Tychius (Tychius) siculus Boheman, 1843
*Tychius (Tychius) striatulus Gyllenhal, 1836

Anthonomini
Sphincticraerus lethierryi (Desbrochers, 1869)
Assuanensius discoidalis (Tournier, 1873)
+Assuanensius marshalli
(Heller, 1930)

Itini
Geranorhinus brunneofasciatus Fairmaire, 1883
Geranorhinus pusillus Motschulsky, 1851

Mecinini
Mecinus aubei Desbrochers, 1893
Mecinus barbarus Gyllenhal, 1837

*Mecinus circulatus (Marsham, 1802)
Mecinus humeralis
Tournier, 1873
Mecinus longulus
(Desbrocchers des Loges, 1893)
Mecinus paratychioides
(Hoffmann, 1965)
Mecinus pipistrellus
(Marseul, 1876)
Mecinus pyraster
(Herbst, 1795)
Mecinus reichei Tournier, 1873
Mecinus simus (Mulsant & Rey, 1859)
Mecinus variabilis (Rosenhauer, 1856)
*Mecinus vulpes (Lucas, 1846)
Rhinusa algirica (H. Brisout de Barneville, 1862)
*Rhinusa lanigera (H. Brisout, 1862)
Rhinusa mateui (Hoffmann, 1965)

Rhamphini
*Pseudorchestes asterici (Hustache, 1938)
Pseudorchestes letourneuxi (Pic, 1901)
*Pseudorchestes persimilis (Reitter, 1911)

COSSONINAE
*Mesites pallidipennis Boheman, 1838
Micromesites deplanatus Pic, 1919
*Choerorhinus squalidus Fairmaire, 1858
*Amaurorhinus mediterraneus Folwaczny, 1972
*Pentatemnus sp.

CONODERINAE
*Spadasmus sinaitus Pic, 1919

CEUTHORHYNCHINAE
*Barioxyonyx kerzhneri Korotyaev, 2001
*Ceutorhynchus albolimbatus Pic, 1904
Ceutorhynchus assimilis (Paykull, 1792)
Ceutorhynchus capillatus Schultze, 1899
Ceutorhynchus caroli
Desbrochers, 1896
*Ceutorhynchus contractus (Marsham, 1802)
Ceutorhynchus curticornis Schultze, 1900
Ceutorhynchus farsetiarum Peyerimhoff, 1930
*Ceuthorhynchus fulvipes Schultze, 1895
Ceutorhynchus intersetosus Weise, 1883
Ceutorhynchus isabellinus Colonnelli, 1977
Ceutorhynchus letourneuxi Desbrochers, 1896
Ceutorhynchus libycus Colonnelli, 1977
Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus (Marsham, 1802)
Ceutorhynchus sardeanensis Schultze, 1903
Ceutorhynchus schatzmayri Colonnelli, 1977
*Ceutorhynchus tibialis Boheman, 1845
Ceutorhynchus viturati  Pic, 1902
Ceutorhynchus waltheri Schultze, 1903
Ceutorhynchus xanthopus Colonnelli, 1977
*Coeliodes wewalkai Dieckmann, 1979
Eremonyx zurlo (C. Brisout, 1869)
Glocianus gethsemaniensis (Pic, 1908)
*Glocianus rudissimus (Dalla Torre & Hustache, 1930)
Mogulones grisescens (Pic, 1940)
Mogulones tessellatus (Schultze, 1899)
Microplontus rugulosus (Herbst, 1795)

*Paroxyonyx cinctus (Chevrolat, 1861)
Sirocalodes mixtus (Mulsant & Rey, 1858)
Thamiocolus candioticus Dieekmann, 1973


BARIDINAE

*Aulacobaris sp. prope siciliensis (Desbrochers, 1892)
*Aulacobaris corinthia (Desbrochers des Loges, 1892)
*Cosmobaris scolopacea (Germar, 1819)

*Elasmobaris alboguttata (Ch. Brisout, 1870)
Malvaevora timida (Rossi, 1792)
*Melaleucus picturatus opiparis (Jacquelin du Val, 1852)

BAGOINAE

Bagous septemcostatus Chevrolat, 1860
*Bagous subruber Reitter, 1890


CRYPTORHYNCHINAE

*Calacalles kabylianus (Desbrochers, 1897)

DRYOPHTHORIDAE
Sitophilus granarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
*
Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky, 1855
Sitophilus oryzae
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Sphenophorus piceus (Pallas, 1771)

SCOLYTIDAE
Scolytus rugulosus
(P. W. J. Müller, 1818)
Hylesinus oleiperda (Fabricius, 1792)
Hypoborus ficus Erichson, 1836
Coccotrypes dactyliperda (Fabricius, 1801)
Phloeosinus armatus (Reitter, 1887)

Back to Home Page